Sales Admin Tax · Free calculator

What is sales admin costing you?

Matching payments. Chasing balances. Calculating commissions. Updating reports. Put a number on the work your team does by hand and see how much time automation could give back.

Calculate my sales admin tax

4 quick questions · Instant estimates · No email required

Calculate your sales admin tax

Choose your team and sales volume. See your estimate update instantly.

Your team and sales volume

Start with an estimate. Add your actual hours below.

1. What’s your team size?

Include anyone who earns commission. Choose 0 if that doesn’t apply.

3. How many invoices or transactions per month?
4. What would you like SalesFlow to handle?
Customize your hours & hourly rate

Starting values are estimates. Use your own hours for a closer fit. Changing team size resets the defaults.

Your monthly sales admin tax

$360 / month
Time on manual work8 hrs / month
Annual labor cost$4,320

The estimated value of time spent on sales admin, based on $45 / hour.

With Get Paid · estimated

Time still needed

4.8 hrs / mo

Labor cost

$216 / mo
Time you could get back3.2 hrs / month
Potential monthly savings$144
Potential annual savings$1,728

40% less admin time in this model. This estimate automates invoicing and receivables. Commission work, sales reporting and rep admin stay manual. Subscription cost is included in the ROI below.

Your estimated return

GET PAID

Payments, invoicing and receivables. Up to 2 users.

Based on 2 platform users and your selected automation goal.

$79 / mo
Net monthly benefit$65
Subscription payback16 days
Annual ROI82%

Potential labor savings after the subscription. Actual results depend on your workflow.

Your personalized cost breakdown

Get your Sales Admin Tax report

Get your cost breakdown, time savings and recommended plan in your inbox. Your report includes a link to revisit these exact inputs.

By submitting, you’re requesting this report by email. Privacy Policy

Your next best step

Put those hours back into selling.

Get Paid$79 / month

Get invoices out, collect payments and stay on top of outstanding balances. See what's included in Get Paid and start your free trial.

See Get Paid pricing

Where the hours go

Monthly hours by task. Current work compared with the automation estimate.

Current With automation
Commission calculationsCurrent: 2 hours; with automation: 2 hrs
Invoicing & paymentsCurrent: 2 hours; with automation: 0 hrs
Chasing receivablesCurrent: 1.2 hours; with automation: 0 hrs
Sales reportingCurrent: 2 hours; with automation: 2 hrs
Per-rep adminCurrent: 0.8 hours; with automation: 0.8 hrs

How we calculated this

1. Your current manual work

The total adds commission work, invoicing, receivables, reporting, and 0.75 hours of monthly admin per sales rep. Rep admin is rounded to tenths.

8 hours × $45 / hour = $360 / month
Annual cost = $360 × 12 = $4,320

2. The automation model

This estimate automates invoicing and receivables. Commission work, sales reporting and rep admin stay manual. For workflows included in that plan, we assume these reductions:

  • Commission work: 90%
  • Invoicing: 80%
  • Receivables tracking: 85%
  • Sales reporting: 75%
  • Per-rep admin: 80%

Automated task hours remaining are rounded to whole hours. Rep admin is rounded to tenths. Workflows outside the recommended plan retain their current hours. The displayed reduction reflects the resulting total.

8 − 4.8 = 3.2 hours saved / month
$360 − $216 = $144 potential labor savings / month

3. Subscription and ROI

We use published monthly pricing: Get Paid $79 (2 users), Drive Sales $179 (10 users), and Dream Team $379 (20 users). We choose the smallest plan that supports your platform users and selected goal: payments, sales reporting or commissions. Commission automation is included in Dream Team. For 21+ platform users, talk to sales about the right setup. Adjust platform users under Customize if fewer people need access.

Net monthly benefit = monthly labor savings − monthly subscription
Annual ROI = (annual labor savings − annual subscription) ÷ annual subscription × 100
Subscription payback = monthly subscription ÷ monthly labor savings × 30 days

Subscription ROI is shown only for the published plans. We show “Not available” when estimated savings do not cover the subscription, or when there is no paid subscription to calculate payback. A negative result means the modeled savings don’t cover that subscription.

What the estimate includes

The starting hours and rates come from the provided calculator. They are adjustable assumptions, not independently verified industry benchmarks. Time saved is not guaranteed to produce the same cash savings or additional revenue. Transaction fees, onboarding, migration, and training are excluded.

SalesFlow

Less Guessing. More Selling.

Copyright © 2026 Optimate LLC

Resources

How would you like to see SalesFlow?

Demo type
SalesFlow

Less Guessing. More Selling.

Copyright © 2026 Optimate LLC

Resources

How would you like to see SalesFlow?

Demo type
SalesFlow

Less Guessing. More Selling.

Copyright © 2026 Optimate LLC

Resources

How would you like to see SalesFlow?

Demo type